Author Topic: Tutu not recognising BG2?  (Read 12349 times)

Lil Green

  • Guest
Tutu not recognising BG2?
« on: April 17, 2012, 02:23:54 AM »
Hi!

So, this is my first time playing Baldur's Gate at all, and I came across tutu. I have the 4 in 1 box set, and have installed all four games. When I go to run the ToB (or SoA for that matter) EasyTutuManager.exe, it recognises the first Baldur's Gate game, but not Baldur's Gate 2 :s

Whenever I try to continue from the first page of the EasyTutuManager, a message comes up: 'Please specify your Baldur's Gate 2 folder prior to beggining'.

And I have specified it

While installing all the games I've done a full install, if that helps at all.

I'd love to try and get this working, but I'm afraid I've tried everything I can think of, and just can't.

So if anyone can give me some help, let me know why BG2 isn't being recognised, that would be amazing!

:)

Thanks

Offline Macready

  • Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1801
    • EasyTutu
Re: Tutu not recognising BG2?
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2012, 05:11:19 AM »
Hello.

Here's a list of what I look for to verify your BG2 folder:

  • The folder you specified must exist
  • It must contain a subfolder named data
  • It must contain a file named baldur.ini
  • It must contain a file named bgmain.exe, and that file must be a recognized version of the game executable

Are any of those things not true for your BG2 installation?  Also, how big (the exact number of bytes) is your bgmain.exe game executable?
EasyTutu: Tutu installation made simple.

Lil Green

  • Guest
Re: Tutu not recognising BG2?
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2012, 08:43:31 PM »
  • The folder exists
  • I have a sub folder named data
  • a file named baldur.ini
  • and a file named BGMain.exe, which starts the expansion to BG2 if the CD is in

BGMain.exe is 7,831,598 bytes big.

Thank you!

Offline plainab

  • Sasha al'Therin
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 491
    • Infinity Engine Modding
Re: Tutu not recognising BG2?
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2012, 10:55:04 PM »
Quote
BGMain.exe is 7,831,598 bytes big.
This may be part of the problem.  My BG2 ToB bgmain.exe is "7,839,790 bytes in size" and "7,843,840 byte size on disk" and the installer recognizes my installation just fine.

Have you applied the appropriate patch as detailed on the information page about EasyTutu?
Quote
Your Baldur's Gate 2 installation must already have the latest patch installed. For those without Throne of Bhaal, that is Shadows of Amn patch 23037. For those with Throne of Bhaal, it is ToB patch 26498.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2012, 09:06:22 AM by plainab »
My working mods:
an AI Party Script for BG2 game engine DOWNLOAD LINK ONLY!
Interactive Tweaks for BG series with some IWD support. DOWNLOAD LINK ONLY!
Rest For 8 Hours an IWD mod
-------------------------------------------
My contributions: BG1Fixpack, BG1Tweaks
On Hold: Solestia an NPC for SOA
-------------------------------------------
My website: http://sasha-altherin.webs.com

Offline Macready

  • Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1801
    • EasyTutu
Re: Tutu not recognising BG2?
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2012, 05:21:03 AM »
The problem is definitely your bgmain.exe version - it is not the standard ToB 26498 patch that plainab quoted.

Is this version of the file the one you got by default when installing the anthology?  Try applying Bioware's US ToB patch v26498 to your BG2 installation and see what that does for you.  If that fixes it, I'll include an anthology-specific note on the EasyTutu page to steer people in that direction.
EasyTutu: Tutu installation made simple.

Offline sgt.slaughter

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
Re: Tutu not recognising BG2?
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2012, 03:55:14 PM »
Hey guys!

I had the exact same problem, only my bgmain file was even smaller than lil green's. (about 7,7 and so on) I patched it, and it became even smaller yet (now about 7,6 +something).

however, i accidently found out how to fix it: simply write the folder name in instead of browsing!!!  8)

No idea why, but it worked for me!  ;D

ChristinePiette

  • Guest
Re: Tutu not recognising BG2?
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2012, 05:14:18 PM »
Installing the patch was the solution to this problem. Thanks for posting!

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
What color is grass?:
What is the seventh word in this sentence?:
What is five minus two (use the full word)?: