Author Topic: map bug, can't work this out...  (Read 3658 times)

houster

  • Guest
map bug, can't work this out...
« on: January 18, 2008, 05:01:56 AM »
Hi.
I'm playing ToB with Solaufein , and all is well, 'till I get to the willderness before Yaga-Shura's temple.
I have killed all the foes there, and now I'm trying to travel through the worldmap. All I get is the SoA map, with nothing in it.
Not even Watcher's keep. I get all the Amn districts, but I can't go there.
I wonder where did the ToB map go?
Deeply fraustrated, and waiting for help.
Thanks in advance.

Offline Kulyok

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 6251
  • Gender: Female
  • The perfect moment is now.
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2008, 05:10:07 AM »
It's likely one of your other mods. Post your Weidu.log from your BG2 directory - perhaps someone will help.

I'd recommend you to restore a clean install in five minutes as per this topic and continue playing.

Houster

  • Guest
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2008, 05:43:36 AM »
// Log of Currently Installed WeiDU Mods
// The top of the file is the 'oldest' mod
// ~TP2_File~ #language_number #component_number // Component Name
~SETUP-SOLAUFEIN.TP2~ #0 #0 // Solaufein Romance for Baldur's Gate II (SoA & ToB)

That's my log.
I have no other mods installed, though I suspect the Reign of terror worldmap is somehow related. After I dealeted Reign of Terror, I reinstalled Twice, and nothing. After I reinstalled, I played from Irenicus SoA last fight, meaning I restarted ToB from the top and not from a save.
I'm clueless.

Houster

  • Guest
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2008, 05:49:46 AM »
Ok, I tried maintaining a clean install, and still nothing. Except Solaufein had no portrait and no special abilities.
 ??? ???

Offline Kulyok

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 6251
  • Gender: Female
  • The perfect moment is now.
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2008, 06:09:32 AM »
Okay, then, but did you re-install Solaufein afterwords? You'll have to install him and then load your save game.

Houster

  • Guest
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2008, 06:19:13 AM »
Did that. Still nothing.
Oddest thing though - I could go to the promenade, though obviously that ended in a game crash.

Offline Kulyok

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 6251
  • Gender: Female
  • The perfect moment is now.
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2008, 06:22:41 AM »
Ah, I see now. You installed the world map, and it is now embedded into your savegame. It's not possible to repair it now, so there is no cure for you other than to completely wipe the game, reinstall and start a new game, sorry.

Houster

  • Guest
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2008, 06:34:35 AM »
You see, that's the thing!
I uninstalled the worldmap a while ago when it did problems to my SoA map, and started a new game.
It worked and I played fine until I got to ToB... and the I begun this thread.
Is there a worldmap phantom in my system? I dont get this...

Offline Kulyok

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 6251
  • Gender: Female
  • The perfect moment is now.
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2008, 06:46:53 AM »
Did you uninstall it properly? Ran Setup-Worldmap[...].exe, chose uninstall, and so on? Well, then, it must've been an uninstallation process gone wrong. A complete reinstall should take care of it, though.

Houster

  • Guest
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2008, 06:57:40 AM »
Man! I reinstalled again (and deleated everything manually before doing so) and still nothing. I guess it's the worldmap stuck in my saves. Is there no way to teleport from area to area with a mod or something?

Offline Kulyok

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 6251
  • Gender: Female
  • The perfect moment is now.
Re: map bug, can't work this out...
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2008, 07:14:48 AM »
Yes, your old save is useless, because it contains the old Worldmap - you won't be able to use it any more. You have to start a new game.

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
What color is grass?:
What is the seventh word in this sentence?:
What is five minus two (use the full word)?: