Author Topic: Cloakwood Mine missing level  (Read 7796 times)

Offline Shadowblade

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 80
Re: Cloakwood Mine missing level
« Reply #25 on: September 15, 2005, 11:33:44 AM »
PS Can we have a list of all the area file codes and the corresponding areas?

~

Offline Shadowblade

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 80
Re: Cloakwood Mine missing level
« Reply #26 on: September 16, 2005, 03:24:15 AM »
This is a big problem as I have a save at the bandit camp, Day 93 and the next is in the mines, Day 138! And I don't want to do the Cloakwood backwards, anyway

But if I replay, surely the files will get corrupted again?

If I remove any of the files from the Data folder, it asks for the CD to be inserted into drive C:\, as that is where I installed from. Putting the AR files into Overrides seems to do nothing to help.

Does everyone except Echon get this problem?


~

Offline Andyr

  • Dance Commander
  • PPG
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 3178
  • Gender: Male
    • The Gibberlings Three IE mod community
Re: Cloakwood Mine missing level
« Reply #27 on: September 16, 2005, 01:02:50 PM »
PS Can we have a list of all the area file codes and the corresponding areas?

~

There's one in the IESDP. http://iesdp.gibberlings3.net/appendices/bg1aref.htm
"We are the Gibberlings Three, as merry a band as you ever did see..." - Home of IE mods

<jcompton> Suggested plugs include "Click here so Compton doesn't ban me. http://www.pocketplane.net/ub"

I am unfortunately not often about these days so the best way to get hold of me is via email.

Offline Shadowblade

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 80
Re: Cloakwood Mine missing level
« Reply #28 on: September 18, 2005, 09:53:01 AM »
Cheers.

Maybe the saved game gets corrupted at the point that we CLUA in the WRONG code and move to level 3 instead of level 2?

If that's the case, it's Echon's fault for telling us the wrong area code to jump to!   >:(

Let's have some support, Echon! We are your playtesters and you don't seem interested in anything unless you can reproduce it yourself. Don't give us that load of old "it's hard to work on a fix when my version doesn't have those errors" twaddle. At least CHECK the advice you give out before you give it. There's a list of area codes at the link above, what's so hard about checking it or trying it on your PC before telling us to do something that corrputs our saved games?

 ???

What can we do to get to AR1804 when NI doesn't show AR1804 in the saved file but it does have AR1803, I.E. we have jumped to the wrong area so the areas explored flags have popped up out of sequence (assuming that's what's going on)?


Cheers

 ;)

~





Offline Echon

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
  • Gender: Male
    • The Fields of the Dead
Re: Cloakwood Mine missing level
« Reply #29 on: September 18, 2005, 02:48:23 PM »
Let's have some support, Echon! We are your playtesters and you don't seem interested in anything unless you can reproduce it yourself. Don't give us that load of old "it's hard to work on a fix when my version doesn't have those errors" twaddle. At least CHECK the advice you give out before you give it. There's a list of area codes at the link above, what's so hard about checking it or trying it on your PC before telling us to do something that corrputs our saved games?

The best I can do is fiddle with the area at random since I do not know what is wrong. I played through the entire game with FotD installed and the error did occur. It also did not occur on a fresh install I just made. I did check the new area as far as it is possible to test the solution to an unknown problem.

Quote
What can we do to get to AR1804 when NI doesn't show AR1804 in the saved file but it does have AR1803, I.E. we have jumped to the wrong area so the areas explored flags have popped up out of sequence (assuming that's what's going on)?

There is no order in which you have to visit the areas, so it has got nothing to do with going to one before the other. I am sorry but I have got no solution.

-Echon

Offline Shadowblade

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 80
Re: Cloakwood Mine missing level
« Reply #30 on: September 19, 2005, 11:33:42 AM »
I'm just wondering if it happened at the point we jumped to the wrong level, because I have a save in the bandit camp and it works, but the next save is 45 days later, after I jumped, and I get the assertion error. It's like the game got confused or something.

My own fault for not having a first and last save for every area, one when I first entered the map and one when I cleared it, rather than saving over and over again on the same "CLoakwood 1" file.

  :-[

~

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
What color is grass?:
What is the seventh word in this sentence?:
What is five minus two (use the full word)?: