Author Topic: Adding actors to areas  (Read 728 times)

Offline Oralloy

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 5
Adding actors to areas
« on: April 10, 2005, 05:15:29 PM »
Having enjoyed many of the mods produced for BGI and BGII I thought I would have a go at this modding lark myself.

What I've done so far: I used weiDU to create a very simple dialog source file DAYNE.d. I used weiDU and got the resulting DAYNE.dlg file which I stuck in the override folder. I then used DLTCEP to create DAYNE.cre. I specified DAYNE.dlg as the dialog file obviously.

I can spawn Dayne by using CLUAConsole:CreateCreature("Dayne") and can talk to him (all he says at the moment is 'Hi, I'm Arthur Dayne').

Problem - I want to add him to an area. I used DLTCEP to add him to the list of actors for the zombie infested farmlands area in BG1 (playing via TUTU, btw). I've set his position and saved the area file fw0400.are.

The problem is that he doesn't show up. If I started a new game would he be there? I know there is a way to get him to show up without starting a new game since most mods don't require you to start a new game. Any help would be appreciated. My current modding experiance is < 2 hours.

Offline Echon

  • Global Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1941
  • Gender: Male
    • The Fields of the Dead
Re: Adding actors to areas
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2005, 05:22:30 PM »
If you have saved your game after visiting that area, you will have to start over and visit it again. AREs and CREs are stored in the savegame, files such as ITM, SPL and BCS are not.

-Echon
« Last Edit: April 10, 2005, 05:24:31 PM by Echon »

Offline Oralloy

  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 5
Re: Adding actors to areas
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2005, 05:34:06 PM »
Thanks for the reply.

Quote
If you have saved your game after visiting that area, you will have to start over and visit it again.

I thought this might be the case so I've been using a save game that wasn't saved in the edited area for testing.

Quote
AREs and CREs are stored in the savegame, files such as ITM, SPL and BCS are not.

How do people make mods that don't require a new game? Do they create the actors via a BCS/BAF script?

[Edit]
Sorry, I understand what you mean about the saved game now. The creature appears when I start a new game and do a CLUAConsole:MoveToArea(). My question still stands though. If you want a creature to appear without starting a new game, would the correct approach be to modify the corrosponding BCS script to include something like:

Code: [Select]
IF
    Global("MyCreatureSpawned","GLOBAL",0)
THEN
    CreateCreature(“DAYNE”,[1000.1000],4)
    SetGlobal("MyCreatureSpawned","GLOBAL",1)
END

[/Edit]

« Last Edit: April 10, 2005, 06:21:43 PM by Oralloy »

Offline Ghreyfain

  • Moderator
  • Planewalker
  • *****
  • Posts: 4705
  • Gender: Male
    • Pocket Plane Group
Re: Adding actors to areas
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2005, 08:23:23 PM »
That's exactly right, yeah.  Let me go find the link to my tutorial, it should help you a good deal.

Here we go.  http://forums.pocketplane.net/index.php?topic=52.0
Earn Money Sleeping.

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
What color is grass?:
What is the seventh word in this sentence?:
What is five minus two (use the full word)?: